Scientific programme

Invited speakers

Scientific programme

Day 1, Saturday, 27 July 2024

TimeTopicSpeakers / panelists
Saturday, 27 July 2024
7:00REGISTRATION
SESSION:AOC BOARD MEETING & AOC ADVIORY COUNCIL AOC BOARD OF TRUSTEES
VENUE:Room AD 10
CHAIR:AOC President
8:30Board meeting starts
9:25Board meeting concludes
9:30AOC ADVISORY COUNCIL MEETING STARTS
1025Advisory council meeting concludes
10:30REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:AOC GENERAL ASSEMBLYALL AOC MEMBERS
VENUE:Room AD 12
CHAIR:AOC General Secretary
11:00General assembly starts
12:10Discussion
12:25General assembly ends
12:30LUNCH AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:THE AOC TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE
VENUE:Room AD 12
CHAIR:Tsedeke Asaminew and Kumale Tolesa
13:30Why Technology MattersCiku Mathenge - AOC
13:40What happens when you combine confocal retina imaging with an automated perimeter,and active retinal tracking function and a scanning ophthalmoscopeGiulio Pasolini and Dan Kiage - iCare
13:50Technologies For Glaucoma Lasers Assisted Solutions (Glass) Emmanuel Sudre - Quantel
14:00Peek Vision: Better vision and eye health for Kenyan children and communitiesHilary Rono - Peek
14:10International Need For Nurse Led Programes For Retinopathy Of PrematurityVikash Dudhia - Neolight
14:20Frugal Tech for SightAndrew Blaikie - Arclight
14:30Electrophysiology of vision as an objective assessment of visual systemMohammed Farouk - Roland Consult
14:40Q & A Discussion
15:00REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:MASTER CLASSES SERIES 1: NEUROOPHTHALMOLOGY The case Infront of me is NeuroOphthalmology. Now what?
VENUE:Room AD 10
CHAIR:Mike Burdon and Elie Nziyomaze
13:30Mystery Case 1Karl Golnik
13:40Mystery Case 2Yaping Joyce Liao
13:50Mystery Case 3Karl Golnik
14:00Mystery Case 4Yaping Joyce Liao
14:10Mystery Case 5Karl Golnik
14:20Mystery Case 6Yaping Joyce Liao
14:30Discussion
15:00REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:MASTER CLASS SERIES 2: WOMEN LEADERS IN TRAINING RESEARCH AND CLINICAL CARE
VENUE:Room AD 12
CHAIR:Alison Hill, FHF and Feyi Adepoju
15:10Women in Training- Abeba T / Giorgis
15:20Women in refractive surgery. My role as a mentor and sponsorHarald Gaeckle
15:30Women in ResearchLisa Roberts
15:40Women In Eye ProgramsAnnette Kobusingye
15:50Women in Cornea / Private SectorJyotee Trivedy
DiscussionAlison Hill
Adjourn
SESSION:MASTER CLASS SERIES 2 RETINA: FROM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TO THE LATEST TECHNOLOGICAL AND PHARMACOLOGIC ADVANCEMENTS
VENUE:Room AD 10
CHAIR:Amos Kibata and Okonkwo Ogugua
15:20Novartis speakerOscar Onyango
15:27Unexplained vitreous haemorrhage in a Black African population: aetiology and visual outcomeTheophile Tuyisabe
15:34Eccentric macular holes as a postoperative complication of macular surgery in black AfricansMichael MikhaIl
15:41Liquid Biopsy proteomics in retinal diseaseVinit Mahajan
15:51Sub-Specialist Diabetic Retinopathy Management Course For West African OphthalmologistsEvelyn Mensah
16:00Is it split….or not?Louis Kruger
16:15AI for a whole nationCiku Mathenge
16:20Ocular MassesProf Ihab Othman
16:35Vitrectomy for no perception of light for ophthalmic traumaProf Natarajan
Adjourn
19:30GALA DINNER, CULTURAL EVENING AND OPENING CEREMONY
VENUE:Room MH 2+3

Day 2, Sunday, 28 July 2024

TimeTopicSpeakers / panelists
Sunday, 28 July 2024
SESSION:Womens Breakfast: “Standing Strong, Sharing Space and Shaping Solutions”Evelyn MensahJalikatu MustaphaHannah Faal Jyotee Trivedy
VENUE:Room MH 2
CHAIR:Ciku Mathenge
Time 07:00 to 08:00
7:00REGISTRATION
SESSION:WELCOME CEREMONY
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:President AOC and Lusungu Nyirenda
8:30Welcome adddress by Chair of the Scientific Program
8:35Presidents Address
8:45Motivational Speech by Cam Hollows
SESSION:REFRACTIVE SURGERY ALLIANCE SYMPOSIUM
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Helen Wu and Harald Gaekle
9:00Welcome and Session Overview Helen Wu
9:05The impact of untreated refractive errors on human safety and productivity in Africa – 10 minutesDaniel Getaneh
9:15The Seven Procedures in Refractive Surgery – 15 minutesHarald Gaekle
9:30Keeping it Safe with Modern Diagnostics – 10 minutesHelen Wu
9:40Modern IOLs – 15 minutesMiguel Morcillo
9:55Training to be a Refractive Surgeon – 10 minutes Helen Wu
10:05Bringing refractive surgery to a new country. – 10 minutes Ronald Mhizha
10:15Panel Discussion – 15 minutesHarald Gaekle
10:30REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:THE AOC CATARACT SYMPOSIUM-THE GREAT DEBATE
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Okonkwo Ogugua and Ciku Mathenge
11:00Elimination is difficult- the numbers are too many and sevices too fewGeoff Tabin
11:07Elimination is difficult – the social economic factor-Jalikatu Mustapha
11:14Its not social economics- its many other thingsJohn Nkurikiye
11:21Elimination is difficult – our patients do not trust usMichael Gichangi
11:28Improving outcomes through good trainingBonnie Henderson
11:35Elimination is possible BUT Its not just surgeon quality- the entire system needs to improveTsedeke Asaminew
11:42Elimination is possible with Innovative solutions- Offering high quality phacoemulsification to the masses successfullGeorge Ohito
11:49The winning formula- Sorting out both Demand and SupplYAmos Kibata
12:10AUDIENCE RESPONSE
12:24Closing remarks by panellists- 2 minutes eachAll
Closing Remarks by Session Chairs- 3 minutes eachOkonkwo OguguaCiku Mathenge
13:00LUNCH AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION IN OPHTHALMIC GENETICS
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Raj Ramesar and Oscar Onyango
14:00Opportunities and Challenges in Global Genetic Eye Research and How Africa can Participate.Michael Chiang /Gyan “John” Prakash
14:15Introduction Of GEGC: Systematic Approach To Tackle Genetic Eye Diseases From Diagnostic To TherapeuticTakeshi Iwata
14:30Role of RPE65 in recessively and dominantly inherited IRDsMichael Redmond
14:40TBCProf. S. Natarajan
14:50African Vision Research Collaboration Program to launch an African Longitudinal Eye StudyMusa Kana
15:10Inherited Retinal Disorders on the African Continent:30 years of Genomics Research – the Southern African ExperienceRaj Ramesar
15:00The ‘GIRDA’ Project: Building A Collaborative African Network To Advance Precision Ophthalmology On The ContinentLisa Roberts
15:20AUDIENCE RESPONSE
15:30REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR ALL EYE PROFESSIONALS SYMPOSIUM
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Nombuso Mathe and Chinsisi Nyirenda
16:00Panel Discussion:Nyawira Mwangi, Tsedeke Alemu, George Moyo, Karl Golnik-Moderator: Nombuso
16:25AUDIENCE FEEDBACK
16:35The Ophthalmology Foundation Education Program-KeynoteKarl Golnik
16:47An Interactive Online Curriculum in Oculoplastic Surgery for Under-resourced Settings GloballyHarsha Reddy
16:59Building Capacity To Improve Cataract Surgical Services In MalawiChinsisi Nyirenda-
17:06Clinical Exposure Matters For African Medical Students In Choosing Ophthalmology And Other Surgical Subspecialties: A Mixed-Methods Cross-Sectional Study Across 36 CountriesHenok Samuel
17:13Training of Ophthalmic Clinicl officers and Ophthalmic nursesNyawira Mwangi
17:21Orthoptic training for Optometrists and Ophthalmologists Helen Jumbo
17:29Bringing it all Together Nombuso Mathe and Karl Golnik
17:35Audience Q and AChinsisi Nyirenda-
17:40Adjourn
19:00EVENING FUNCTION (BY INVITATION)
SESSION:PRESIDENTS DINNER ( BY INVITATION)AOC PRESIDENT/EXCOM
VENUE:KOZO RESTAURANT

Day 3, Monday, 29 July 2024

TimeTopicSpeakers / panelists
Monday, 29 July 2024
SESSION:YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS BREAKFASTHenry Rono, Rebecca Oenga and Kennedy Otieno
VENUE:Room MH 2Cam Hollows
CHAIR:David Ngabo and Anesu Madikane
Time 07:00 to 08:00
7:00REGISTRATION
SESSION:MASTERS OF THE EYE: UNVEILING CUTTING-EDGE INSIGHTS
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Amelia Buque and Theodat Manga
8:00Taking Surgery From the Hospital to the CommunityLouis Kruger
8:25Myopia And Presbyopia: Current Surgical OptionsMiguel Morcillo
8:40Cornea: Endothelial regenerationBrent Finklea
8:50Neuro: Optic Nerve StrokeJoyce Liao
9:00Closing Macular holes: an ILM abrasion TechniqueVinit Mahajan
9:10Oculoplastic: Retinal surface macrophage changes in thyroid eye disease before and after treatment with TeprotumumabHarsha Reddy
9:20Electrophysiology assessment in childrenMohammed Farouk
9:30Refractive SurgeryHelen Wu
9:40TBCDr Richard Chin
9:50What next after Post-Elimination Of Trachoma As A Public Health ProblemCaleb Mpyet/Paul Courtright
10:05AuUDIENCE Discussion
10:30REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:THE BEST FROM THE DIASPORA
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Michael Mikhail and Frank Sandi
11:00Panel Discussion: Moderator Ciku MathengeEvelyn Mensah, Ninani Kombo, Ahmed Salam, Mercy Kibe
11:25AUDIENCE FEEDBACKChairs
11:30High risk diabetic retinopathyMercy Kibe
11:40Masterclass On Sickle Cell Retinopathy And MaculopathyEvelyn Mensah
11:50Uveitis Pearls: work up and surgical managementNinani Kombo
12:00Femto cataract in a low income countryHarald Gaeckle
12:10Connect 2: Retina and Cataract TalkAhmed Salam
12:20Discussion
12:30LUNCH AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:AOC COUNCIL RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Marcia Zondervan and Naseer Ally
13:45Managing Severe Ocular surface DiseaseProf Ihab Othman- EGVRS
13:55Determinants of the delay in diagnosis of retinoblastoma at the CNHUB-teaching hospital in Central African RepublicElien Gagnan Yan Zaou Tou-CAR
14:05Assessement Of Adherence To Topical Eye Drops In Patients With Glaucoma In South-South NigeriaUgochukwu Eze - OSN
14:15A Patient-Based Perspective On The Competence Of Their Ophthalmic SurgeonSaka Idris - OSN
14:25Medico-Legal Aspects Of Mutilating Eyeball Surgery In CameroonNomo A Francine - CSdO
14:35Biometric Characteristics Of The Eye With Microcornea And Congenital Cataract Before And After Cataract ExtractionGloria Simba - DRC
14:45Comparative Analysis of Paediatric IOL Power Under-correction: Manual vs. Machine ApproachDagmawi Abebe - EOS
14:55Impact of Covid-19 on Ophthalmic Procedures In Sub-Saharan Africa: A Multicentre StudyNaseer Ally - OSSA
15:05Transpalpebral and transconjunctival orbitotomy without bone removal in the management of orbital tumorsNouhoum Guirou-Mali
15:15Assessment of quality of the handwritten ophthalmic drugs prescription at Makkah eye hospital , Elobied ,SudanEliaf Bakri- Sudan
15:25Discussion
15:30REFRESHMENTS AND TRADE EXHIBITION
SESSION:THIS IS HOW WE DO IT
VENUE:Room MH 3
CHAIR:Andrew Boliter and Prof Codjo Assavedo
16:00Development Of The COECSA Written ExamsRobert Ntitima
16:10Postgraduate Training In Africa: Impact Of The International Centre For Eye HealthMarcia Zondervan
16:20The Kenya RAAB Studies- From The Mountain To The OceanMichael Gichangi
16:30A Decade Of National Cataract Outcome Monitoring Drives Up Quality And QuantityJohn Buchan
16:40Trabeculectomy in Ethiopia- a 3 year review of surgical outcomesElias Haile
16:50Large discs with large cups - a diagnostic challenge in African patientsDarshana Soma
17:00Discussion
17:15CLOSING CEREMONYAOC2024 CHAIR and AOC PRESIDENT
17:30DELEGATES ADJOURN

Abstracts

Please submit abstracts here for consideration for the academic committee.

Invited speakers

We have invited world class speakers to this event and will soon post their details below.